Metformin

Metformin

Also known as: Glycomet, SIOFOR, Glucophage
Active ingredient: Metformin Hydrochloride
Manufacturer : USV
Product Code: PR10519
Availability:
In Stock

Generic Glucophage 850 mg

Quantity
Price
Price
Per Unit
Add to Cart
Save
30 pills
$18.00 USD
$0.60 USD
$0.00 USD
60 pills
$30.00 USD
$0.50 USD
$6.00 USD
90 pills
$40.00 USD
$0.44 USD
$14.00 USD
150 pills
$55.00 USD
$0.37 USD
$35.00 USD
240 pills
$88.00 USD
$0.37 USD
$56.00 USD

Generic Glucophage 500 mg

Quantity
Price
Price
Per Unit
Add to Cart
Save
30 pills
$22.00 USD
$0.73 USD
$0.00 USD
60 pills
$32.00 USD
$0.53 USD
$12.00 USD
90 pills
$42.00 USD
$0.47 USD
$24.00 USD
150 pills
$58.00 USD
$0.39 USD
$52.00 USD
240 pills
$88.00 USD
$0.37 USD
$88.00 USD

Generic Glucophage 1000 mg

Quantity
Price
Price
Per Unit
Add to Cart
Save
30 pills
$20.00 USD
$0.67 USD
$0.00 USD
60 pills
$30.00 USD
$0.50 USD
$10.00 USD
90 pills
$40.00 USD
$0.44 USD
$20.00 USD
150 pills
$55.00 USD
$0.37 USD
$45.00 USD
240 pills
$88.00 USD
$0.37 USD
$72.00 USD

Description
What is it

Metformin  is an oral drug which is used in treatment of type 2 diabetes. It is considered to be the first-line treatment for this type of diabetes, especially if the person is at increased risk of developing cardiovascular conditions. It is preferred treatment for diabetes in overweight and obese people. There have also been some studies that have shown the potential for use of Generic Metformin in treatment of polycystic ovary syndrome as well as of other conditions that are affected by insulin resistance. Its generic name is Metformin and it is considered to be one of the most important and popular drugs sold today.

Classification and Mechanism of Action

Metformin is a biguanide antidiabetic medication and its exact mechanism of action is not entirely understood. What is understood is that it suppresses the production of glucose in the liver and thus helps control diabetes and other conditions that are associated with insulin resistance.

Looking after it

Store Metformin  in a dark place, away from moisture and heat. Keep it away from children. If your medication expires, buy Metformin  and start using the new batch.

How to take it

You should take your Metformin  exactly as prescribed by the doctor. Your doctor is the only one that can make changes to your dosage and your schedule and you should never do this on your own. Your diabetes treatment will also include healthy diet and regular exercise and you should follow these as well as take this drug. Metformin  is taken with food unless ordered differently by the doctor. You will be asked to come in for blood sugar tests regularly as well as other blood tests. You may also need to take vitamin B12 supplements as well.

Dosage

The recommended dosage of Metformin  is individualized depending on the patient and their condition. The maximum daily dose is 2550 mg for adults and 2000 mg for children.

Overdose

Signs of an overdose on Metformin  may include: cold feeling, muscle pains, short breath, stomach pain, increased sleepiness, weakness, slow heart rate, lightheadedness and fainting. Seek emergency medical help if you suspect an overdose.

Missed Dose

Take the missed dose with the next meal. If your next dose is soon, skip the one you missed.

Warnings and Precautions

Some people who take Metformin  develop lactic acidosis, which is a serious condition that needs to be treated straight away. If you need to have any kinds of medical tests done, inform the medical staff that you are taking this medication. Avoid drinking alcohol when taking this drug.

Possible Side Effects

Metformin  may cause headaches, muscle pain, mild weakness, gas, stomach pain, diarrhea, vomiting and mild nausea. Seek medical help if you notice any of these: serious muscle pain and weakness, cold feeling and numbness in extremities, troubles breathing, dizziness, tiredness, lightheadedness, severe gastrointestinal side effects, uneven and slow heart rate. Your doctor should be informed if you experience any of these: fever, chills, flu-like symptoms, rapid weight gain, shortness of breath.

Treating type 2 diabetes

Type 2 diabetes is a common condition that affects a relatively large percentage of population and that can be quite dangerous if not treated. Metformin  is the preferred treatment for diabetes and if you are diagnosed with this condition, it is probably the drug you will be prescribed with.

When should it not be used

Metformin  should not be used if you are allergic to metformin or if you are in a state called diabetic ketoacidosis.

How long should you take it

Take Metformin  for as long as it was prescribed to you.

#{message}