Buy Frumil Online

Buy Frumil Online

Active ingredient: 2.5 mg amiloride with 20 mg furosemide
Product Code: PR10513
Availability:
In Stock

Generic Frumil 5 mg

Quantity
Price
Price
Per Unit
Add to Cart
Save
30 pills
$20.00 USD
$0.67 USD
$0.00 USD
60 pills
$30.00 USD
$0.50 USD
$10.00 USD
90 pills
$40.00 USD
$0.44 USD
$20.00 USD
150 pills
$55.00 USD
$0.37 USD
$45.00 USD
240 pills
$88.00 USD
$0.37 USD
$72.00 USD

Description

Buy Frumil Online
 

Product Name : Generic Frumil

Also known as : Co-amilofruse, Frumil LS

Active ingredient : amiloride hydrochloride and furosemide (Co-amilofruse)

 

What is it

Generic Frumil is a combination drug with diuretic properties, used in treatment of fluid retention. It contains two ingredients – amiloride hydrochloride, which is a so-called potassium-sparing diuretic, and furosemide, which is a loop diuretic. Diuretics, or water pills, are used to promote removal of water from the body, in cases when there is too much of it being retained (e.g. edema). Thanks to the amiloride, Generic Frumil is helpful in those conditions where a drop in potassium levels could be dangerous for the health.

 

Classification and Mechanism of Action

As a combination drug, Generic Frumil has two active ingredients. Amiloride hydrochloride is a potassium-sparing diuretic, which means it increases the amount of water drawn out of the body and the amount of salts that the kidneys draw out of the blood, but in a gentler way, so not to cause a sudden drop in the potassium levels. Furosemide, which is a loop diuretic, is a stronger medication and its action in the kidneys, where it causes elimination of salts and thus fluids from the body, may cause an electrolyte imbalance, which is why it is used in combination with amiloride.

 

Looking after it

Generic Frumil must be kept in a dark, dry place, at room temperature, away from the reach of children.

 

How to take it

Generic Frumil is an oral medication, in form of tablets that should be swallowed whole, preferably with some water. Always take your medications exactly as your doctor has indicated.

 

Dosage

Generic Frumil contains 5 mg of amiloride and 40 mg of furosemide. The usual dosage for most conditions is one 5mg/40mg tablet per day, preferably at the same time each day, for example in the morning. The dosage may be adjusted by your doctor according to your needs.

 

Overdose

Never take more than the recommended dose of this drug. When taken in excessive amounts, Generic Frumil may cause severe dehydration, hypokalemia, hyponatremia, Addison’s disease and other complications. If you suspect an overdose, please seek immediate medical attention.

 

Missed Dose

If you happen to miss a dose, take one when you remember. However, do not make up for the missed dose if the time for the next scheduled one is too near.

 

Warnings and Precautions

Diuretics cause increased urination, which is why it is not recommended to take them before bedtime. Make sure to have regular kidney function check-ups and blood tests. Generic Frumil should be used with caution in elderly people, people with decreased kidney and liver function, hypotension, prostate problems, gout and diabetes. This drug may interact with other drugs, especially potassium supplements, ACE inhibitors, NSAIDs, corticosteroids, beta-2 agonists, laxatives and other diuretics.

 

Possible Side Effects

Some of the possible side effects that may occur with Generic Frumil include increased urination, dry mouth, nausea, vomiting, cramps, diarrhea, weakness, dizziness, confusion, muscle cramps, hypotension, tinnitus, high blood pressure, needles and pins, headache, vision problems and rash.

 

Treating water retention

Generic Frumil is a great solution for water retention and edema since it is a combination drug whose ingredients prevent the occurrence of low potassium levels, a feature that is not commonly observed in other water pills.

 

When should it not be used?

Generic Frumil should not be used in case of previous allergic reactions to amiloride, furosemide or any of the drug’s inactive ingredients. It should not be used in persons under 18 years of age. Its safety in pregnancy has not yet been established.

 

How long should you take it

Follow your doctor’s instructions as to how long to use Generic Frumil. Do not start or stop using this drug without consulting a medical professional.

#{message}