Montair 4Mg (Montelukast Sodium)

Montair 4Mg (Montelukast Sodium)

Also known as: Generic Singulair 4 mg
Active ingredient: Montelukast Sodium
Packaging Type: 10 tabs/film
Manufacturer : Cipla
Product Code: PR10125
Availability:
In Stock

Montair 5 mg

Quantity
Price
Price
Per Unit
Add to Cart
Save
20 pills
$25.00 USD
$1.25 USD
$0.00 USD
30 tablets
$30.00 USD
$1.00 USD
$7.50 USD
60 tablets
$60.00 USD
$1.00 USD
$15.00 USD
90 tablets
$82.00 USD
$0.91 USD
$30.50 USD
150 tablets
$119.00 USD
$0.79 USD
$68.50 USD
300 tablets
$218.00 USD
$0.73 USD
$157.00 USD

Montair 10 mg

Quantity
Price
Price
Per Unit
Add to Cart
Save
20 tablets
$35.00 USD
$1.75 USD
$0.00 USD
30 pills
$43.00 USD
$1.43 USD
$9.50 USD
60 tablets
$69.00 USD
$1.15 USD
$36.00 USD
90 tablets
$99.00 USD
$1.10 USD
$58.50 USD
150 tablets
$149.00 USD
$0.99 USD
$113.50 USD
300 tablets
$268.00 USD
$0.89 USD
$257.00 USD

Montair 4 mg

Quantity
Price
Price
Per Unit
Add to Cart
Save
30 tablets
$30.00 USD
$1.00 USD
$0.00 USD
60 tablets
$58.00 USD
$0.97 USD
$2.00 USD
90 tablets
$78.00 USD
$0.87 USD
$12.00 USD
150 tablets
$109.00 USD
$0.73 USD
$41.00 USD
300 tablets
$198.00 USD
$0.66 USD
$102.00 USD

Montair 4Mg , 5mg & 10mg

What is Montair?

Montair is an allergy medicine prescribed to relieve symptoms of asthma and allergic symptoms of hay fever like sneezing, runny nose itchy and stuffy nose. It is also used to prevent exercise induced asthmatic attacks.

Class and Mechanism of Action

The active drug in montair is Montelukast. It is a Leukotriene receptor antagonist. Leukotriene is an inflammatory substance released form many cells including eosinophils and mast cells. Montair actively binds to the receptors of this substance especially in the airways and blocks their inflammatory action.

Looking after Montair

Store it in a cool and dry place away from the reach of children.

How to take the medication?

Take it orally with a glass of water as prescribed by your doctor. Do not miss the dose even if you feel well.  

Dosage

The usually recommended dose is 10 mg once a day. Kindly consult your doctor for the dose as it may require titration.

Overdose

Consult your doctor right away.

Missed Dose

If it is time for your next dose, then skip the missed dose or else take it as soon as you remember. Do not double dose.

Warnings and Precautions

Use with caution in special population, liver ailments. Consult your doctor about interactions with other medicines.

Possible Side Effects

  • Abdominal discomfort
  • Flu-like symptoms
  • Nasal bleeds
  • Generalised lethargy
  • Headache, pain around sinuses
  • Joint tenderness or pain
  • Worsening or breathing problems
  • Sweating

When should Montair not be used?

Hypersensitivity to the medicine

How long should you take Montair?

As long as prescribed.

 

#{message}